Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Sapphire Coast Turf Club

 

One Night Stays Merimbula.

 
 

2014 / 2015 Membership Forms Available Click Here. $55.00 Full membership price. 

For our latest Newsletter Straight From The Horses Mouth Click Here


Next Meeting is Friday March 6th 2015 Merimbula RSL Merimbula Cup Race Day.

Race 1,  1.13pm Race 8, 5.30pm 8 Race T.A.B Meeting 

1120 - PICKUP EDEN FISHERMANS CLUB
1140 - PICKUP  PAMBULA INTERCHANGE
1150 - PICKUP HYLANDS CORNER, MERIMBULA
1200 - PICKUP TURA BEACH NURSERY
1220 - SET DOWN TURF CLUB
1240 - PICKUP OPPOSITE TATHRA BEACH REAL ESTATE
1255 - SET DOWN TURF CLUB

 

1800 - DEPART TURF CLUB FOR RETURN DROP OFFS VIA TATHRA

   1 $15,000 EAT MERIMBULA CG&E MAIDEN HANDICAP

         C,G&E. Mdn.

         1.13 PM                            1200 METRES

 1  FAST TRACK MAGIC 3G (Paul Murray)    2      58.5   

 2  IRENIC 3G (Mark Gee)    3 58.5   

 3  RUSH ROCC 'N' ROLL 3G (Michael Gatty) 8      58.5   

 4  AUSSIE WAY 4G (Greg Gooch)     10     58.0   

 5  BURRADOO 3G (Mick Miladinovic) 5      58.0   

 6  KISMET 4G (Joe Cleary)  4 58.0   

 7  ALAWA 4G ( Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones)     11     56.5   

 8  STOIC 4G (Robert Price) 1 56.5   

 9  BRUTE 4G ( Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones)     7      56.0   

 10 ALL FOR US 5G (Graeme Murray)  6      55.0   

 11 ASTRO DANCE 4G (Keith Dryden)  9      55.0   

 

  2   $15,000 MERIMBULA JEWELLERS BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP

         BM50.

         1.48 PM                            1000 METRES

 1  ALABASTA BAY 4G (Aaron Clarke) 11     59.0   

 2  MACKS SWIFTLY 6M (Brett Jones) 10     58.5   

 3  SILVER THREADS 4M (Bruce Stewart)    7      58.5   

 4  SUFFOLK PUNCH 5G (Rado Boljun) 6      58.5   

 5  SHIMODA 6G (Robert Lont) 9 58.0   

 6  CARBON TAIKUN 6G (Steve Stephens)    5      57.0   

 7  GUNNA EXCEL 6M (Rob Potter)    2      54.0   

 8  SWEETBRON 5M (Richard Clarke)  8      54.0   

 9  REGAL RUSH 3F (Michael Gatty)  4      54.0   

 10 MULTIPROUD 9G (Karen Welch)    3      54.0   

 11 SCORING 8G (Katrina Rose) 1    54.0   

 

  3   $15,000 RAY SHADY LANE APPRECIATION CLASS 1 HANDICAP (SCALED +0.5KG)

         Cl1.

         2.23 PM                            1000 METRES

 1  SPIRIT OF KINLOCH 4G ( David Blundell & Michelle Russell) 5      59.0   

 2  ARR GEE THREE 3G (Steve Stephens)    4      58.5   

 3  YARRAGEE ROAD 3G (John Law)    1      58.0   

 4  ALABASTA BAY 4G (Aaron Clarke) 10     57.5   

 5  SILVER THREADS 4M (Bruce Stewart)    8      57.0   

 6  SOUL SERENADE 4M (Robert Price)      6      57.0   

 7  RED FENDER 4M (Richard Clarke) 3      56.5   

 8  NUCLEAR SURVIVOR 5G (Gary Crossley)  9      56.0   

 9  REGAL RUSH 3F (Michael Gatty)  2      54.0   

 10 REGGAE MAN 6G (Chicka Pearson) 7      54.0   

 

  4   $15,000 PRIMUS SECURITY F&M MAIDEN HANDICAP

         Fillies & Mares. Mdn.

         2.58 PM                            1200 METRES

 1  DALHERO 4M (Mark Gee)   3 59.0   

 2  DANCING PUSSYCAT 6M (Gary Crossley)  8      59.0   

 3  COPROLITE 3F (Chicka Pearson)  5      58.5   

 4  DENMAN BY DESIGN 3F (Stephen Hill)   10     58.0   

 5  GRAND JAZZ (NZ) 4M (Joe Cleary)      14     57.5   

 6  KEOXA 3F (Michelle Ritchie)    7      57.5   

 7  GRENAAJ (NZ) 4M (Colbey Hill)  13     57.0   

 8  BINDON 3F (Richard Clarke)     1      56.5   

 9  BY VIRTUE 3F (Frank Cleary)    6      55.5   

 10 HELM 2F (Aaron Clarke)  4 55.5   

 11 DOUBLE THE QUOTE 4M (Bob Kimber)     15     55.0   

 12 HUSSON'S DREAM 3F (Paul Murray)      12     55.0   

 13 MOSKAVA FIRE 4M (Peter Wiggins)      9      55.0   

 14 SOIREE GEM 3F (Kevin Cassidy)  2      55.0   

 15e CURVE BENDER 5M (Benny Wynen) 11     55.0   

 

  5   $15,000 MERIMBULA VISITORS INFORMATION CENTRE MAIDEN PLATE

         Mdn. Set Weights

         3.33 PM                            1600 METRES

 1  BLUE HIGHLANDS 5G (John Booker)      10     59.0   

 2  CARLSONS COTTON 4G (Michelle Ritchie) 7      59.0   

 3  CHANTILLY PRINCE 4G (Bede Murray)    11     59.0   

 4  HEISAN HONOR 4G (Bede Murray)  1      59.0   

 5  HOME GAME 4G (Frank Cleary)    12     59.0   

 6  MARQUEE 3C (Luke Pepper) 5 58.5   

 7  MISTER NOBLE (NZ) 3G (Bede Murray)   8      58.5   

 8  CHE ZOOMS 4M (Matthew J Stephens)    2      57.0   

 9  CLOVERDALE 5M (Gary Crossley)  15     57.0   

 10 ENJAYDED 4M (Luke Pepper) 13   57.0   

 11 PENBROOKE 3F (Scott Collings)  6      56.5   

 12 SLAVE TO LOVE 3F ( Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones)    4      56.5   

 13 SOUTHERN RUSH 3F (Michael Gatty)     3      56.5   

 14 WILD GINGER 3F (Emma Longmire) 9      56.5   

 15e SPINNING PORTRAIT 4G (Robert Lont)   14     59.0   

 

  6   $20,300 MERIMBULA RSL CLUB MERIMBULA CUP

         4.10 PM                            1600 METRES

 1  TOO HI TEK 7G (Robert Price)   8      59.0   

 2  MICALONG 8G (Mick Miladinovic) 9      58.5   

 3  RING DA BELLE 4M (Paul Murray) 4      54.0   

 4  TRESCORPIONI (NZ) 10G (Bernie Howlett)      2      54.0   

 5  CELTIC SOUL 9G (Rado Boljun)   1      54.0   

 6  MY PRIVATE DANCER 7G (Lynda Bundy)   3      54.0   

 7  MAHONGA 5G (Graeme Spackman)   7      54.0   

 8  SHE'S BACK 6M (Benny Wynen)    5      54.0   

 9  JAYKO 7G (Chris Hensler) 6 54.0   

 

  7   $15,000 SAILS REAL ESTATE CLASS 2 PLATE

         Cl2. Set Weights

         4.50 PM                            1400 METRES

 1  CAPE HENRY (NZ) 4G (Paul Murray)     6      59.0   

 2  GREY NINJA 4G (Garry Kirkup)   12     59.0   

 3  WAR JET 4G (Joe Cleary) 2 59.0   

 4  REDENTES EDGE 3G (Robert Lont) 7      57.5   

 5  CROSSBITE 4G (Robert Price)    3      57.0   

 6  DESERT LEYF 4M (Bruce Stewart) 8      57.0   

 7  IMMINENT (NZ) 4M (John Peiti)  10     57.0   

 8  LIMOUSINE 4G (Benny Wynen)     1      57.0   

 9  RESEMBLANCE 5G (Katrina Rose)  13     57.0   

 10 RETURN JOURNEY 5M (Keith Dryden)     11     57.0   

 11 FAST BAMBINA 4M (Graeme Murray)      5      55.0   

 12 LAVINGTON STAR 4M (Mark Macdonald)   4      55.0   

 13 SINGLED OUT 4M ( Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones)      9      55.0   

 

  8   $15,000 WINDOW DECOR BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP

         BM60.

         5.30 PM                            1200 METRES

 1  THAT'S FREEDOM 4G (Frank Cleary)     3      60.0   

 2  LIGHTHOUSE 5G (Debi-Lee Saxton)      8      59.0   

 3  EXTREME SHOT 5G (Nick Olive)   1      58.5   

 4  GIRLS OWN 4G ( Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones) 10     58.5   

 5  PAREURE 4G (John Bateman) 2    58.5   

 6  SYDNEY MELODY 5M (Luke Pepper) 6      58.5   

 7  WITH CARE 4M (Matthew Dale)    11     57.5   

 8  CAPTAIN HADDOCK 5G (John Marzol)     5      57.0   

 9  STANBOROUGH 7G (Robert Lont)   7      54.5   

 10 RUSH INDULGENCE 5G (Michael Gatty)   9      54.0   

 11 TWISTED MILLER 5G (Robert Price)     4      54.0   

 12 CASANOVA 9G (Bruce Stewart)    12     54.0   

 

 

          TOTAL ENTRIES:  96 

 


Monday March 30th 2015

Sunday May 3rd 2015

Sunday June 7th 2015  

alt

 

Sapphire Coast Turf Club is located on a picturesque 300 acre site on Sapphire Coast Drive at Kalaru, between Merimbula and Bega and Tathra. It is one of the newest and most modern country racecourses in NSW with great spectator facilities. Patrons can enjoy an unobstructed view of the racing action from most parts of the course including the Members Reserve and Function Centre and from the large, banked lawn areas.

We hold ten race meetings during the season with jockeys and trainers coming from all over south eastern NSW and East Gippsland to compete.

Our new facilities include a Function Centre which is perfect for weddings as well as race day functions. The course offers visitors and members a variety of services including

  • TAB
  • Local and Interstate Bookmakers
  • Food and beverage services
  • Free buses to and from the course from major local centres
  • Picnic and family friendly areas

There are plenty of good reasons to go racing so why not visit Sapphire Coast Turf Club soon.

Rob Tweedie Secretary Manager 02 6494 1899 Mob 0417929079

Click for a copy of our strategic plan

 

viagra online sale